2017 Taiwan Open – Singles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Singles | |
---|---|
2017 Taiwan Open | |
Champion | Elina Svitolina |
Runner-up | Peng Shuai |
Final score | 6–3, 6–2 |
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Venus Williams was the defending champion, but chose to compete in St. Petersburg instead.
Elina Svitolina won the title, defeating Peng Shuai in the final, 6–3, 6–2.
Contents
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- Elina Svitolina (champion)
- Samantha Stosur (quarterfinals)
- Caroline Garcia (second round)
- Anastasija Sevastova (second round)
- Kateřina Siniaková (second round)
- Misaki Doi (quarterfinals)
- Shelby Rogers (second round)
- Jelena Janković (first round)
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
1 | Elina Svitolina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Mandy Minella | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
1 | Elina Svitolina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Peng Shuai | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
WC | Lucie Šafářová | 4 | 2 | |||||||||
Peng Shuai | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | E Svitolina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Rodina | 0 | 3 | 1 | E Svitolina | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Kozlova | 63 | 6 | 1 | Q | L Hradecká | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Hradecká | 77 | 4 | 6 | 1 | E Svitolina | 6 | 3 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Gibbs | 4 | 6 | 1 | Q | O Jabeur | 1 | 6 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | O Jabeur | 6 | 4 | 6 | Q | O Jabeur | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y-h Lee | 3 | 4 | 7 | S Rogers | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Rogers | 6 | 6 | 1 | E Svitolina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | C Garcia | 6 | 6 | M Minella | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Erakovic | 3 | 2 | 3 | C Garcia | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Minella | 1 | 77 | 6 | M Minella | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Čepelová | 6 | 62 | 4 | M Minella | 1 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Linette | 3 | 7 | 4 | L Zhu | 6 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Zhu | 6 | 5 | 6 | L Zhu | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Nara | 64 | 7 | 6 | K Nara | 6 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Janković | 77 | 5 | 4 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Doi | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Hibino | 2 | 6 | 4 | 6 | M Doi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Cîrstea | 63 | 2r | R Ozaki | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Ozaki | 77 | 3 | 6 | M Doi | 4 | 61 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Šafářová | 6 | 6 | WC | L Šafářová | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Krunić | 3 | 4 | WC | L Šafářová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Kato | 0 | 4 | 4 | A Sevastova | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Sevastova | 6 | 6 | WC | L Šafářová | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | K Siniaková | 5 | 6 | 6 | S Peng | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | G Voskoboeva | 7 | 4 | 2 | 5 | K Siniaková | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Zheng | 2 | 2 | S Peng | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Peng | 6 | 6 | S Peng | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Jakupović | 77 | 6 | 2/WC | S Stosur | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Schiavone | 62 | 3 | Q | D Jakupović | 6 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Kovinić | 2 | 4 | 2/WC | S Stosur | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2/WC | S Stosur | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- Marina Erakovic (qualified)
- Chang Kai-chen (first round)
- Aleksandra Krunić (qualified)
- Zhang Kailin (first round)
- Tara Moore (qualifying competition)
- Dalila Jakupović (qualified)
- Ons Jabeur (qualified)
- Lucie Hradecká (qualified)
- Miyu Kato (qualified)
- Julia Glushko (qualifying competition)
- Lizette Cabrera (first round)
- Conny Perrin (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
1 | Marina Erakovic | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Marta Paigina | 4 | 3 | |||||||||
1 | Marina Erakovic | 77 | 6 | |||||||||
10 | Julia Glushko | 61 | 3 | |||||||||
Eri Hozumi | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||
10 | Julia Glushko | 77 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
2 | Chang Kai-chen | 4 | 77 | 5 | ||||||||
Barbora Krejčíková | 6 | 63 | 7 | |||||||||
Barbora Krejčíková | 1 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||
9 | Miyu Kato | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||
WC | Hsieh Shu-ying | 1 | 0 | |||||||||
9 | Miyu Kato | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
3 | Aleksandra Krunić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Hsu Ching-wen | 2 | 0 | |||||||||
3 | Aleksandra Krunić | 77 | 61 | 6 | ||||||||
12 | Conny Perrin | 63 | 77 | 2 | ||||||||
Shuko Aoyama | 3 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||
12 | Conny Perrin | 6 | 1 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
4 | Zhang Kailin | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
PR | Ayumi Morita | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
PR | Ayumi Morita | 3 | 0r | |||||||||
7 | Ons Jabeur | 6 | 0 | |||||||||
Akiko Omae | 77 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
7 | Ons Jabeur | 63 | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
5 | Tara Moore | 6 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||
Shiho Akita | 4 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||
5 | Tara Moore | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
8 | Lucie Hradecká | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Chan Chin-wei | 5 | 2 | |||||||||
8 | Lucie Hradecká | 7 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
6 | Dalila Jakupović | 6 | 77 | |||||||||
Lu Jiajing | 1 | 65 | ||||||||||
6 | Dalila Jakupović | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Liu Chang | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
Liu Chang | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
11 | Lizette Cabrera | 4 | 2 |