2009 UCI Track Cycling World Championships – Women's sprint
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The Women's Sprint was one of the 9 women's events at the 2009 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, held in Pruszków, Poland.
26 cyclists from 18 countries were due to participate in the contest, but two riders did not start. After the qualifying heats, the fastest 24 riders were to advance to the 1/16 finals, therefore all riders who contested the qualification advanced to the next round.[1]
The first rider in each of the 12 heats advanced to the second round.[2] There was no repechage for this round.
The first rider from each of the six Second Round heats advanced to the Quarterfinals and the second placed riders from a repechage[3] to determine the other two riders that competed the quarterfinals.[4]
The first rider in each quarterfinal advanced to the semifinals and the 4 losing athletes faced a race for 5th-8th place.[5]
The qualifying, first round, second round, second round repechages and quarterfinals took place on 27 March. The Semifinals and Finals took place on 28 March.[6]
Contents
World record
World Record | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
WR | 10.831 | Olga Slyusareva (RUS) | Moscow | 25 April 1993 |
Qualification
Rank | Name | 100m | Time | Speed (km/h) |
Q |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
100-200 | |||||
1 | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) | 5.424 (1) | 10.971 | 65.627 | Q |
5.547 (1) | |||||
2 | Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) | 5.487 (2) | 11.134 | 64.666 | Q |
5.647 (3) | |||||
3 | Lyubov Shulika (UKR) | 5.503 (4) | 11.148 | 64.585 | Q |
5.645 (2) | |||||
4 | Guo Shuang (CHN) | 5.495 (3) | 11.154 | 64.550 | Q |
5.659 (5) | |||||
5 | Olga Panarina (BLR) | 5.527 (6) | 11.176 | 64.423 | Q |
5.649 (4) | |||||
6 | Willy Kanis (NED) | 5.517 (5) | 11.226 | 64.136 | Q |
5.709 (6) | |||||
7 | Kristina Vogel (GER) | 5.616 (7) | 11.382 | 63.257 | Q |
5.766 (7) | |||||
8 | Karlee McCulloch (AUS) | 5.616 (7) | 11.431 | 62.986 | Q |
5.815 (8) | |||||
9 | Clara Sanchez (FRA) | 5.643 (9) | 11.477 | 62.734 | Q |
5.834 (9) | |||||
10 | Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB) | 5.660 (10) | 11.498 | 62.619 | Q |
5.838 (10) | |||||
11 | Gong Jinjie (CHN) | 5.667 (11) | 11.5143 | 62.532 | Q |
5.847 (12) | |||||
12 | Huang Ting Ying (TPE) | 5.695 (13) | 11.536 | 62.413 | Q |
5.841 (11) | |||||
13 | Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) | 5.718 (16) | 11.573 | 62.213 | Q |
5.855 (13) | |||||
14 | Elisa Frisoni (ITA) | 5.704 (14) | 11.586 | 62.143 | Q |
5.882 (15) | |||||
15 | Miriam Welte (GER) | 5.688 (12) | 11.594 | 62.101 | Q |
5.906 (18) | |||||
16 | Sandie Clair (FRA) | 5.711 (15) | 11.613 | 6.999 | Q |
5.902 (17) | |||||
17 | Olga Streltsova (RUS) | 5.764 (21) | 11.631 | 61.903 | Q |
5.867 (14) | |||||
17 | Zheng Lulu (CHN) | 5.745 (18) | 11.634 | 61.887 | Q |
5.889 (16) | |||||
19 | Monique Sullivan (CAN) | 5.741 (17) | 11.702 | 61.527 | Q |
5.961 (19) | |||||
20 | Jessica Varnish (GBR) | 5.750 (19) | 11.775 | 61.146 | Q |
6.025 (20) | |||||
21 | Lee Wai See (HKG) | 5.805 (22) | 11.901 | 60.499 | Q |
6.096 (21) | |||||
22 | Gintarė Gaivenytė (LTU) | 5.761 (20) | 11.908 | 60.463 | Q |
6.147 (22) | |||||
23 | Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (COL) | 5.941 (23) | 12.112 | 59.446 | Q |
6.171 (23) | |||||
24 | Renata Dąbrowska (POL) | 6.108 (24) | 12.506 | 57.572 | Q |
6.398 (24) | |||||
DNS | Anna Meares (AUS) | ||||
DNS | Svetlana Grankovskaya (RUS) |
1/16 Finals
Heat | Rank | Name | 200m Time |
Speed (km/h) |
Q |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) | 12.552 | 57.361 | Q |
2 | Renata Dąbrowska (POL) | ||||
2 | 1 | Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) | 11.866 | 60.677 | Q |
2 | Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (COL) | ||||
3 | 1 | Lyubov Shulika (UKR) | 12.287 | 58.598 | Q |
2 | Gitare Gaivenyte (LTU) | ||||
4 | 1 | Guo Shuang (CHN) | 12.006 | 59.970 | Q |
2 | Lee Wai See (HKG) | ||||
5 | 1 | Olga Panarina (BLR) | 11.767 | 61.188 | Q |
2 | Jessica Varnish (GBR) | ||||
6 | 1 | Willy Kanis (NED) | 12.265 | 58.703 | Q |
2 | Monique Sullivan (CAN) | ||||
7 | 1 | Kristina Vogel (GER) | 12.009 | 59.955 | Q |
2 | Zheng Lulu (CHN) | ||||
8 | 1 | Karlee McCulloch (AUS) | 12.488 | 57.655 | Q |
2 | Olga Streltsova (RUS) | ||||
9 | 1 | Clara Sanchez (FRA) | 11.957 | 60.215 | Q |
2 | Sandie Clair (FRA) | ||||
10 | 1 | Miriam Welte (GER) | 12.363 | 58.238 | Q |
2 | Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB) | ||||
11 | 1 | Elisa Frisoni (ITA) | 12.110 | 59.454 | Q |
2 | Gong Jinjie (CHN) | ||||
12 | 1 | Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) | 12.041 | 59.795 | Q |
2 | Huang Ting Ying (TPE) |
1/8 Finals
Heat | Rank | Name | 200m Time |
Speed (km/h) |
Q |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) | 11.904 | 60.483 | Q |
2 | Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) | ||||
2 | 1 | Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) | 11.853 | 60.744 | Q |
2 | Elisa Frisoni (ITA) | ||||
3 | 1 | Lyubov Shulika (UKR) | 12.007 | 59.965 | Q |
2 | Miriam Welte (GER) | ||||
4 | 1 | Guo Shuang (CHN) | 11.561 | 62.278 | Q |
2 | Clara Sanchez (FRA) | ||||
5 | 1 | Olga Panarina (BLR) | 11.486 | 62.685 | Q |
2 | Karlee McCulloch (AUS) | ||||
6 | 1 | Willy Kanis (NED) | 12.231 | 58.866 | Q |
2 | Kristina Vogel (GER) |
1/8 Finals Repechage
Heat | Rank[4] | Name | 200m Time |
Speed (km/h) |
Q |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) | 12.191 | 59.059 | Q |
2 | Clara Sanchez (FRA) | ||||
3 | Kristina Vogel (GER) | ||||
2 | 1 | Kaarlee McCulloch (AUS) | 12.038 | 59.810 | Q |
2 | Elisa Frisoni (ITA) | ||||
3 | Miriam Welte (GER) |
Quarterfinals
Heat | Rank[5] | Name | 1st Race | 2nd Race | Decider | Q |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) | 11.828 | 11.990 | Q | |
2 | Karlee McCulloch (AUS) | |||||
2 | 2 | Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) | 12.056 | 11.957 | Q | |
2 | Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) | |||||
3 | 1 | Willy Kanis (NED) | 11.775 | 11.72 | Q | |
2 | Luybov Shulika (UKR) | 12.357 | ||||
4 | 1 | Olga Panarina (BLR) | 11.702 | 12.089 | Q | |
2 | Guo Shuang (CHN) | 11.530 |
Race for 5th to 8th Places
Rank[7] | Name | 200m Time |
Speed (km/h) |
---|---|---|---|
5 | Guo Shuang (CHN) | 11.907 | 60.468 |
6 | Luybov Shulika (UKR) | ||
7 | Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) | ||
8 | Karlee McCulloch (AUS) |
Semifinals[8]
Heat | Rank | Name | 1st Race | 2nd Race | Decider | Q |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) | 11.813 | 11.942 | QF | |
2 | Olga Panarina (BLR) | QB | ||||
2 | 1 | Willy Kanis (NED) | 12.305 | 11.594 | QF | |
2 | Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) | QB |
Finals[9]
Heat | Rank | Name | 1st Race | 2nd Race | Decider |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gold Race | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) | 11.897 | 11.714 | ||
Willy Kanis (NED) | 11.665 | ||||
Bronze Race | Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) | 11.277 | 11.524 | ||
4 | Olga Panarina (BLR) |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.[dead link]
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.